VS1063 couldn't work well in codec mode

Writing software for systems that use VLSI Solution's devices as slave codecs to a host microcontroller.
Post Reply
dxd-ddy
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri 2018-01-12 10:02

VS1063 couldn't work well in codec mode

Post by dxd-ddy » Fri 2018-01-12 10:32

Hi, I use the VS1063 to work in codec mode, ADC mode(in SCI_AICTRL3) = 2 or 3 or 4.
SCI_AICTRL0 = 48000, when I set the AEC enable bit in SCI_AICTRL3,VS1063 will work not well, if I clear the AEC enable bit, VS1063 will work well.
SCI_AICTRL0 = 24000, AEC enable bit = 1 or 0, VS1063 can work will.
But I want use the AEC to work in 48k sample rate, how to do it? thanks

dxd-ddy
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri 2018-01-12 10:02

VS1063 couldn't work well in codec mode

Post by dxd-ddy » Mon 2018-01-15 4:18

Hi,when I used vs1063 worked in 32k or 48k sample rate in codec mode, if enable AEC, there will have noise,when i clear the AEC enable bit, vs1063 will be worked will.But worked in 24k or lower sample rate with AEC enable bit be set, vs1063 will be worked well.I have ten VS1063 chips, i set 5 piece of chips SCI_CLOCKF to 0xE800, they worked will in 32k and 48k sample rate with AEC enable bit be set , but the freq had overranged the Max Freq. I want to know if vs1063 couldnt work in 32k or 48k sample rate with AEC enable bit be set.

dxd-ddy
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri 2018-01-12 10:02

VS1063 couldn't work well in codec mode

Post by dxd-ddy » Mon 2018-01-15 4:25

Hi,when I used vs1063 worked in 32k or 48k sample rate in codec mode, if enable AEC, there will have noise,when i clear the AEC enable bit, vs1063 will be worked will.But worked in 24k or lower sample rate with AEC enable bit be set, vs1063 will be worked well.I have ten VS1063 chips, i set 5 piece of chips SCI_CLOCKF to 0xE800, they worked will in 32k and 48k sample rate with AEC enable bit be set , but the freq had overranged the Max Freq. I want to know if vs1063 couldnt work in 32k or 48k sample rate with AEC enable bit be set.

User avatar
pasi
VLSI Staff
Posts: 1479
Joined: Thu 2010-07-15 16:04

Re: VS1063 couldn't work well in codec mode

Post by pasi » Mon 2018-01-15 12:12

Have you read the application note: http://www.vlsi.fi/fileadmin/app_notes/vs1063an_aec.pdf

AEC won't work above 24kHz samplerate.
Visit https://www.facebook.com/VLSISolution VLSI Solution on Facebook

dxd-ddy
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri 2018-01-12 10:02

Re: VS1063 couldn't work well in codec mode

Post by dxd-ddy » Wed 2018-01-24 10:01

Thank you very much,I understand,I see in page 6 write"Other sample rates will not work."thank you

dxd-ddy
User
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri 2018-01-12 10:02

Re: VS1063 couldn't work well in codec mode

Post by dxd-ddy » Wed 2018-01-24 10:01

Thank you very much,I understand,I see in page 6 write"Other sample rates will not work."thank you

Post Reply