Does EQ use User RAM?

Writing software for systems that use VLSI Solution's devices as slave codecs to a host microcontroller.
Post Reply
bayviewboom
Senior User
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 2019-11-27 9:49

Does EQ use User RAM?

Post by bayviewboom » Fri 2020-09-04 10:28

The VS1053b datasheet says there's 0.5+ KiB data RAM for user applications.
When using the standalone EQ application, or the EQ plugin. is the user RAM still available?

thx

User avatar
Henrik
VLSI Staff
Posts: 1178
Joined: Tue 2010-06-22 14:10

Re: Does EQ use User RAM?

Post by Henrik » Thu 2020-09-10 9:40

Hello!
bayviewboom wrote:
Fri 2020-09-04 10:28
The VS1053b datasheet says there's 0.5+ KiB data RAM for user applications.
When using the standalone EQ application, or the EQ plugin. is the user RAM still available?
When running a VS10xx application, you should basically consider all memory used.

However, out of interest, is there a specific reason for your question? What do you have in mind to store in VS1053b's memory while runnin the EQ plugin?

Kind regards,
- Henrik
Good signatures never die. They just fade away.

bayviewboom
Senior User
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 2019-11-27 9:49

Re: Does EQ use User RAM?

Post by bayviewboom » Thu 2020-09-10 15:38

Hi,

Only interested in minor processing duties.

Thx!

Post Reply