Page 1 of 1

Does EQ use User RAM?

Posted: Fri 2020-09-04 10:28
by bayviewboom
The VS1053b datasheet says there's 0.5+ KiB data RAM for user applications.
When using the standalone EQ application, or the EQ plugin. is the user RAM still available?

thx

Re: Does EQ use User RAM?

Posted: Thu 2020-09-10 9:40
by Henrik
Hello!
bayviewboom wrote:
Fri 2020-09-04 10:28
The VS1053b datasheet says there's 0.5+ KiB data RAM for user applications.
When using the standalone EQ application, or the EQ plugin. is the user RAM still available?
When running a VS10xx application, you should basically consider all memory used.

However, out of interest, is there a specific reason for your question? What do you have in mind to store in VS1053b's memory while runnin the EQ plugin?

Kind regards,
- Henrik

Re: Does EQ use User RAM?

Posted: Thu 2020-09-10 15:38
by bayviewboom
Hi,

Only interested in minor processing duties.

Thx!