Page 1 of 1

Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Thu 2013-07-18 18:21
by maiconmuch
Hey guys,

I'm trying to update the firmware from VS1000 Chip but I'm not getting at my own board.

I execute the the procedure like that:
1) Build uartcontrol project using vskit. It generate succesfully UART_256M.IMG
2) Generate VS1000_B.RUN using MKFORMAT configured to 256Mb
3) Power up VS100 with CS1 pulled down.
4) Appears te VS1000 RAM at my computer.
5) I copy the new files UART_256M.IMG and VS1000_B.RUN
6) I disconnect CS1 from ground
7) I disconnect the USB cable
8) I reconnect the USB cable and power down my board.
9) When I restart I have to format de flash and save the files to play.
10) Everything is OK, But the new features from my updated UART_256.IMG doesn't have effect. The VS1000 continues working with the old UART_256M.IMG
I think the VS1000 is not copying my new firmware to the boot area.

Anyone can help me?

Re: Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Mon 2013-07-22 10:19
by Panu
Hi!
5) I copy the new files UART_256M.IMG and VS1000_B.RUN
6) I disconnect CS1 from ground
7) I disconnect the USB cable
****
8) I reconnect the USB cable and power down my board.
At the point marked ****, do you hear a continuous beep from VS1000? Is it high tone or low tone beep?

-Panu

Re: Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Mon 2013-07-22 14:29
by maiconmuch
Thanks for your attention Panu,

No, I can't hear nothing. I monitored the output signals from VS1000 and there isn't any activity too.

-Maicon

Re: Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Mon 2013-07-22 14:31
by Panu
Are you sure the VS1000 is getting power when you remove the USB cable? That's when it's doing the programming.

Which VS1000 variant are you using? VS1000B, C or D?

Re: Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Mon 2013-07-22 15:00
by maiconmuch
Yes, it is powered certainly. I'm using VS1000D.

When I attach the Usb cable I can see activity at the memory bus for some seconds. After this seconds VS1000 starts runnign the firmware, but isn't the firmware that I compile, is the original uartcontrol that i programmed for the first time.

Re: Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Mon 2013-07-22 15:09
by maiconmuch
Sorry...

In "When I attach the Usb cable" i would like to say "When I disconnect the Usb cable" ...

Re: Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Mon 2013-07-22 17:43
by maiconmuch
Panu, I have another questions:

1) Default firmware from VS1000 don't boot from memory? For example, if my memory don't have a valid boot, it will start with a default firmware?

2) I think the memory used in my project isn't compatible or I'm not configuring correct the VS1000_B.RUN.
I'm using this flash memory: MT29F2G08ABAEAWP. Can you help me?


Thanks.

Re: Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Tue 2013-07-23 10:00
by Panu
Hi!

When VS1000 cannot boot from a flash, it runs NO_FLASH ramdisk software from ROM.

All prommers I have done, play a tone when the programming is ready (high beep) or has failed (low beep).

If you're using VS1000D, there's a VS1000D tool which can help you. Watterott has made good instructions.

There are many ways to prom VS1000, sorry there's not one easy answer I can give to you.

-Panu

Re: Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Thu 2013-08-01 16:37
by maiconmuch
Ok, no problems. I'll ajust my software to work with the default firmware. Can you send to me the documentation about this firmware or the source code? I'm analysing the data sent by VS1000D and I have some doubts about some commands that VS1000 sent.

Re: Updating the RAM from VS1000

Posted: Mon 2013-10-14 14:16
by shayanjameel08
I think the memory used in my project isn't compatible or I'm not configuring correct the VS1000_B.RUN.